Premier League Schools Tournament 2016

  • Premier League clubs to be represented by local schools at national final
  • Under 11s mixed and U13s girls’ tournaments to take place at Stamford Bridge
  • Eversley Primary and Longdean School will represent Watford FC at the event
  • You can follow the event on twitter via @PLCommunities with the hashtag #PLPrimaryStars

The Premier League Schools Tournament will take place at Stamford Bridge, the home of Chelsea FC, on Tuesday 23 May. The annual tournament, which is one of the competition elements of the Premier League Primary Stars programme, is now in its twelfth year and sees representatives of all 20 Premier League clubs take part in two six-a-side competitions running simultaneously on the pitch – an Under 11s mixed team tournament and an Under 13s girls’ tournament.

 

Each of the 20 Premier League clubs have held their own heats and qualifiers to determine which schools will be representing them in the Tournament at Chelsea’s home ground. Over 11,000 young people and 1,400 schools have taken part this year.

 

Eversley Primary School will be representing the Hornets in the Under 11’s competition, whilst Longdean School will be hoping to win the Under 13’s Tournament.

 

The young people taking part in the Tournament will receive an authentic Premier League matchday experience, as they walk out to the Premier League anthem and wearing their club’s kit. The matches will be officiated by PGMOL Select Group 2 referees Chris Kavanagh, James Adcock, James Linington, Oliver Langford, Simon Hooper and Tim Robinson.

 

Last year’s Tournament was held at Goodison Park, home of Everton FC, and saw Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Castell Nedd, representing Swansea City win the Under 11 mixed final and St. Bede’s Catholic Comprehensive School representing Sunderland win the Under 13 girls’ competition. St Bede’s will be looking to retain their title after making it through as winners of Sunderland’s club heats for the second year running!

 

The full list of schools competing this year are:

Club

Under 11 Mixed Team

Under 13 Girls Team

AFC Bournemouth

Epiphany CoE Primary School

Bournemouth School for Girls

Arsenal

Ashmount Primary School

St Albans Girls' School (STAGs)

Burnley

Briercliffe Primary School

Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College

Chelsea

John Keble Primary School

Blenheim High School

Crystal Palace

Avenue Primary Academy

Edenham High School

Everton

Farnborough Road Junior School

Greenbank High School

Hull

Swanland Primary School

St Mary's College

Leicester City

St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy

Thomas Eastley Community College

Liverpool

Bidston Avenue Primary School

Chesterfield High School

Manchester City

St Cuthbert's RC Primary

Failsworth School

 

Manchester United

Tyntesfield Primary School

Sale Grammar School

Middlesbrough

St Patricks RC Primary School

Macmillan Academy

Southampton

Foundry Lane Primary School

The Westgate School

Stoke City

Walton Priory Middle School

Congleton High School

Sunderland

Easington Colliery Primary School

St Bede's Catholic Comprehensive School

Swansea City

Tenby Church in Wales Primary School

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Myrddin

Tottenham Hotspur

Muswell Hill Primary School

Goffs School

Watford

Eversley Primary School

Longdean School

West Bromwich Albion

Witton Middle School

Sandwell Academy

West Ham United

Longwood Primary Academy

Frances Bardsley Academy for girls